Current Faculty

Faculty

Orit Bashkin
  • Modern Middle Eastern History
Fred M. Donner
  • Islamic History and Thought
Ahmed El Shamsy
  • Islamic Thought
Cornell Fleischer
  • Islamic and Ottoman History
McGuire Gibson
  • Mesopotamian Archaeology
Petra Goedegebuure
  • Cuneiform Studies
Rebecca Hasselbach-Andee
  • Comparative Semitics
Ghenwa Hayek
  • Modern Arabic Literature
Janet H. Johnson
  • Egyptology
W. Raymond Johnson
  • Egyptology
Hakan Karateke
  • Islamic History and Thought
  • Ottoman and Turkish Studies
Franklin Lewis
  • Islamic Thought
  • Persian Literature
Nadine Moeller
  • Archaeology
Brian Muhs
  • Egyptology
James Osborne
  • Archaeology
Dennis G. Pardee
  • Northwest Semitics
Susanne Paulus
  • Cuneiform Studies
Richard Payne
  • Ancient Near East History
Tahera Qutbuddin
  • Arabic Literature
  • Islamic Thought
Hervé Reculeau
  • Cuneiform Studies
Robert Ritner
  • Egyptology
Na'ama Rokem
  • Modern Hebrew Literature
Martha T. Roth
  • Cuneiform Studies
David Schloen
  • Archaeology
A. Holly Shissler
  • Modern Middle Eastern and Ottoman History
Gil Stein
  • Archaeology
Sofía Torallas Tovar
  • Ancient Near East History
Theo van den Hout
  • Cuneiform Studies
John Z. Wee
  • Cuneiform Studies
Donald Whitcomb
  • Islamic Archaeology
Christopher Woods
  • Cuneiform Studies
John E. Woods
  • Modern Middle Eastern History

Lecturers

Osama Abu-Eledam
  • Arabic
Ariela Almog
  • Modern Hebrew
Helga Anetshofer
  • Turkish
  • Uzbek
Kagan Arik
  • Central Asian Studies
  • Ottoman and Turkish Studies
Lakhdar Choudar
  • Arabic
Stuart Creason
  • Aramaic
Noha Forster
  • Arabic
Saeed Ghahremani
  • Persian
Emily Hammer
  • Archaeology
Hripsime Haroutunian
  • Armenian
Kay Heikkinen
  • Arabic
Paul Walker
  • Islamic History and Thought

Associate Faculty

Muzaffar Alam
  • South Asian Languages & Civilizations
Persis Berkelamp
  • Dept. of Art History
James Robinson
  • Divinity School
Michael Sells
  • Divinity School
Jeffrey Stackert
  • Divinity School

Visiting Faculty